125 West Main St.   Pinckney

M-F 8:30 - 5:00

734.878.3030

PRIVACY POLICY

LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. respects your right to privacy. We may change or add to this privacy policy at any time without notice, so we encourage you to review it periodically.  LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. reserves the right to vary this policy state by state as required by law. By purchasing our products or using our services or website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following privacy policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Consumer Information

 

We receive and may keep information voluntarily given to us when you decided to make a LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. purchase, register on the LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. website, take part in a special promotion, or provide any other information or unique preferences to better serve you.

 

This information may include:

 

-Your name, address and phone number

-Date of birth

-Your e-mail address

-Your credit card

-Proof of your identity

 

When you provide us with personal information about the intended recipient of a shipment, we use that information for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient’s consent to our use of their personal information.

 

Use of Cookies and Other Technology

 

We want you to be aware that certain online tools exist to help us serve and recognize you when you visit the LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. website. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit the website. You may be familiar with the term “cookies”.   We use this information to understand how users navigate to and around our websites, view product pages, access content and make purchases.

 

ONCE INFORMATION IS RECEIVED, HOW IS IT USED AND/OR SHARED?

 

Within LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.

 

Information we collect from you may be shared between all points of contact within LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.. We use this information also to:

 

-Provide you with timely and reliable fulfilment of requests

-Do all things necessary to administer those services

-Deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online

-Register you on LaveyInsurance.com

-Facilitate payment for your purchases

-Confirm your orders and delivery information

-Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests

-Communicate offers, benefits and featured items to you

-Administer giveaways, contests, birthday programs and similar promotions

-Find and stock the products you want

 

 

Outside LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.

 

LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. will not share information collected on LaveyInsurance.com with outside sources.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

 

Right to Transfer

 

LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including, but not limited to, liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. or of any of the business, assets or shares of LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. or a division thereof. LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.. may decide to retain a copy of the information after the sale or transfer for any use.

 

HOW TO CONTACT LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.

 

Postal Mail

 

If you do not want to receive promotional mail from LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. via postal service, send a letter stating this with your name and address to our mailing address below. You can also call us at 1-734-878-3030 with your request.

 

E-mails

 

When you fill out one of our forms or other requests for information, you may choose to receive e-mail that informs you about new merchandise, as well as special offers and promotions. If, after you have shared your e-mail address with LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC., you decide that you do not want to receive e-mail from LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC., you have several options to let us know of your preferences:

 

You can discontinue promotional e-mails by clicking on the hyperlink shown in all LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.. e-mails and follow the instructions to indicate your unsubscribe preference.

 

Contact LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. customer relations as set forth below.

 

As it relates to questions you might have about our Privacy Policy or if you have a concern that LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please call customer relations at 734-878-3030 e-mail Lavey@Chartermi.net, or write us as follows:

 

LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC.

P.O. Box 17

Pinckney, MI 48169

 

MISCELLANEOUS

 

Our Policy on gathering information from and communicating with children online.

 

We recognize the unique privacy concerns regarding children. Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, please contact us at 734-878-3030, by e-mail at Lavey@Chartermi.net, or at the address listed above, and we will remove the information about the individual from our marketing database.

 

Our Commitment to Data Security

 

LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. LAVEY INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. uses industry standard security techniques on our websites to help protect against the loss, misuse or modification of information that you have provided. When you access your personal information or transmit personally identifiable data to us, that information is stored on servers that we have used commercially reasonable efforts to protect from unauthorized access or intrusion. While we implement the above security measures, you should be aware that 100% security is not possible.

TERMS OF USE  |  PRIVACY POLICY

Connect with us

© 2015 LaveyInsurance.com | All rights reserved.